Model comparison
Llama 4 Scout vs Gemini 2.0 Flash
- Input
- $0.18
- Output
- $0.59
- Context
- 10M
- Released
- 2025-04-05
- Input
- $0.10 / 1M tokens (text, image, or video); $0.70 / 1M tokens for audio
- Output
- $0.40 / 1M tokens
- Context
- 1,048,576 tokens (1M)
- Released
- 2025-02-05
Gemini 2.0 Flash scores higher on 2 of the 3 benchmarks both models report (the other leads on 1); Gemini 2.0 Flash is cheaper on input tokens ($0.1 vs $0.2 per 1M, 1.8×); Llama 4 Scout has the larger context window (10M vs 1.048576M); Llama 4 Scout ships open weights while Gemini 2.0 Flash is API-only.
Specs and pricing side by side
| Spec | Llama 4 Scout | Gemini 2.0 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Maker | Meta | |
| Released | 2025-04-05 | 2025-02-05 |
| Context window | 10M | 1,048,576 tokens (1M) |
| Max output | not published | 8,192 tokens |
| Input price | $0.18 | $0.10 / 1M tokens (text, image, or video); $0.70 / 1M tokens for audio |
| Output price | $0.59 | $0.40 / 1M tokens |
| Parameters | 109B total · 17B active (16 experts) | Undisclosed — Google never published the parameter count |
| License | Llama 4 Community License Agreement | Proprietary (Google) — closed source, served only via API |
| Weights | Open weights | API only |
| Modalities | Text, Vision | text input, image input, audio input, video input, text output |
| Knowledge cutoff | 2024-08 | August 2024 |
Benchmarks both models report
| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | Gemini 2.0 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| MMLU Pro | 74.3% | 76.4% |
| GPQA Diamond | 57.2% | 62.1% |
| MMMU | 73.4% | 70.7% |
Scores are as published by each maker or its cited source; harness, reasoning effort and date can differ between rows, so treat small gaps as ties. Sources are listed on each model page.
Which one should you pick?
Pick Llama 4 Scout if…
- You care about MMMU (it scores higher on 1 shared benchmark).
- You need the longer context (10M vs 1.048576M).
- You want to self-host or fine-tune (open weights, Llama 4 Community License Agreement).
- You need Text / Vision input, which Gemini 2.0 Flash lacks.
- Your use case is: long-document and large-codebase analysis at up to 10M-token context.
Pick Gemini 2.0 Flash if…
- You care about MMLU Pro, GPQA Diamond (it scores higher on 2 shared benchmarks).
- Cost matters: input tokens cost 1.8× less ($0.1 vs $0.2 per 1M).
- You need text input / image input / audio input / video input / text output input, which Llama 4 Scout lacks.
- Your use case is: high-volume, cost-sensitive text generation, summarization, and classification.
FAQ
Which is better, Llama 4 Scout or Gemini 2.0 Flash?
Gemini 2.0 Flash scores higher on 2 of the 3 benchmarks both models report (the other leads on 1); Gemini 2.0 Flash is cheaper on input tokens ($0.1 vs $0.2 per 1M, 1.8×); Llama 4 Scout has the larger context window (10M vs 1.048576M); Llama 4 Scout ships open weights while Gemini 2.0 Flash is API-only. The better pick depends on whether you value benchmark scores, price per token, context length or openness for your workload.
How much cheaper is Gemini 2.0 Flash?
Llama 4 Scout: $0.18 input, $0.59 output. Gemini 2.0 Flash: $0.10 / 1M tokens (text, image, or video); $0.70 / 1M tokens for audio input, $0.40 / 1M tokens output (list API prices as published by each maker).
What are the context windows of Llama 4 Scout and Gemini 2.0 Flash?
Llama 4 Scout offers 10M; Gemini 2.0 Flash offers 1,048,576 tokens (1M) with up to 8,192 tokens output.
Is Llama 4 Scout newer than Gemini 2.0 Flash?
Llama 4 Scout was released 2025-04-05; Gemini 2.0 Flash was released 2025-02-05.
Go deeper
- Llama 4 Scout: full specs, pricing and benchmarks
- Gemini 2.0 Flash: full specs, pricing and benchmarks
- gemini 2 5 flash vs gemini 2 0 flash
- gemini 2 0 flash vs gemini 1 5 flash
- mistral small 3 2 vs gemini 2 0 flash
- mistral medium 3 vs llama 4 scout
- llama 4 scout vs gemini 2 0 pro
- llama 4 scout vs deepseek v3
- All model comparisons
