█

AI/TLDR

Buy me a coffee
Buy me a coffee

Model comparison

Qwen3.7-Plus vs GLM-5.1

Short answer

Qwen3.7-Plus scores higher on 2 of the 3 benchmarks both models report (the other leads on 1); Qwen3.7-Plus is cheaper on input tokens ($0.4 vs $1.4 per 1M, 3.5×); Qwen3.7-Plus has the larger context window (1M vs 200K); GLM-5.1 ships open weights while Qwen3.7-Plus is API-only.

Specs and pricing side by side

SpecQwen3.7-PlusGLM-5.1
MakerAlibaba (Qwen)Z.ai (Zhipu / GLM)
Released2026-06-022026-04-07
Context window1M200K
Max output32,768 tokens128K
Input price$0.40 / 1M tokens$1.40 / 1M tokens
Output price$1.20 / 1M tokens$4.40 / 1M tokens
ParametersNot disclosed~754B total, 40B active (MoE)
LicenseProprietary (API-only)MIT
WeightsAPI onlyOpen weights
ModalitiesText, Vision, VideoText
Knowledge cutoffNot disclosednot published

Benchmarks both models report

BenchmarkQwen3.7-PlusGLM-5.1
Terminal-Bench 2.070.3%63.5%
GPQA Diamond90.3%86.2%
Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index39index40index

Scores are as published by each maker or its cited source; harness, reasoning effort and date can differ between rows, so treat small gaps as ties. Sources are listed on each model page.

Which one should you pick?

Pick Qwen3.7-Plus if…

  • You care about Terminal-Bench 2.0, GPQA Diamond (it scores higher on 2 shared benchmarks).
  • Cost matters: input tokens cost 3.5× less ($0.4 vs $1.4 per 1M).
  • You need the longer context (1M vs 200K).
  • You need Vision / Video input, which GLM-5.1 lacks.
  • Your use case is: computer-use and mobile agents that read screens and click the right UI element.

Pick GLM-5.1 if…

  • You care about Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index (it scores higher on 1 shared benchmark).
  • You want to self-host or fine-tune (open weights, MIT).
  • Your use case is: long-running autonomous coding agents that plan, execute and self-correct over many iterations.

FAQ

Which is better, Qwen3.7-Plus or GLM-5.1?

Qwen3.7-Plus scores higher on 2 of the 3 benchmarks both models report (the other leads on 1); Qwen3.7-Plus is cheaper on input tokens ($0.4 vs $1.4 per 1M, 3.5×); Qwen3.7-Plus has the larger context window (1M vs 200K); GLM-5.1 ships open weights while Qwen3.7-Plus is API-only. The better pick depends on whether you value benchmark scores, price per token, context length or openness for your workload.

How much cheaper is Qwen3.7-Plus?

Qwen3.7-Plus: $0.40 / 1M tokens input, $1.20 / 1M tokens output. GLM-5.1: $1.40 / 1M tokens input, $4.40 / 1M tokens output (list API prices as published by each maker).

What are the context windows of Qwen3.7-Plus and GLM-5.1?

Qwen3.7-Plus offers 1M with up to 32,768 tokens output; GLM-5.1 offers 200K with up to 128K output.

Is Qwen3.7-Plus newer than GLM-5.1?

Qwen3.7-Plus was released 2026-06-02; GLM-5.1 was released 2026-04-07.

Go deeper