Model comparison
Holo4 27B vs GLM-5V-Turbo
- Input
- $0.40
- Output
- $3.00
- Context
- 262,144 tokens (256K)
- Released
- 2026-09-28
- Input
- $1.20
- Output
- $4.00
- Context
- 200K
- Released
- 2026-04-01
Holo4 27B scores higher on 2 of the 2 benchmarks both models report; Holo4 27B is cheaper on input tokens ($0.4 vs $1.2 per 1M, 3×); Holo4 27B has the larger context window (262K vs 200K); Holo4 27B ships open weights while GLM-5V-Turbo is API-only.
Specs and pricing side by side
| Spec | Holo4 27B | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| Maker | H Company | Z.ai (Zhipu / GLM) |
| Released | 2026-09-28 | 2026-04-01 |
| Context window | 262,144 tokens (256K) | 200K |
| Max output | not published | 128K |
| Input price | $0.40 | $1.20 |
| Output price | $3.00 | $4.00 |
| Parameters | 27B (dense) | not published |
| License | CC-BY-NC-4.0 | Proprietary (API-only) |
| Weights | Open weights | API only |
| Modalities | Text, Vision | Text, Vision, Video, PDF |
| Knowledge cutoff | not published | Not disclosed |
Benchmarks both models report
| Benchmark | Holo4 27B | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| OSWorld | 85.2% | 62.3% |
| AndroidWorld | 85.1% | 75.7% |
Scores are as published by each maker or its cited source; harness, reasoning effort and date can differ between rows, so treat small gaps as ties. Sources are listed on each model page.
Which one should you pick?
Pick Holo4 27B if…
- You care about OSWorld, AndroidWorld (it scores higher on 2 shared benchmarks).
- Cost matters: input tokens cost 3× less ($0.4 vs $1.2 per 1M).
- You need the longer context (262K vs 200K).
- You want to self-host or fine-tune (open weights, CC-BY-NC-4.0).
- Your use case is: reach for it for computer-use agents that operate desktop software, websites and Android apps through screenshots and clicks.
Pick GLM-5V-Turbo if…
- You need Video / PDF input, which Holo4 27B lacks.
- Your use case is: turning Figma/design mockups and UI screenshots directly into working front-end code.
FAQ
Which is better, Holo4 27B or GLM-5V-Turbo?
Holo4 27B scores higher on 2 of the 2 benchmarks both models report; Holo4 27B is cheaper on input tokens ($0.4 vs $1.2 per 1M, 3×); Holo4 27B has the larger context window (262K vs 200K); Holo4 27B ships open weights while GLM-5V-Turbo is API-only. The better pick depends on whether you value benchmark scores, price per token, context length or openness for your workload.
How much cheaper is Holo4 27B?
Holo4 27B: $0.40 input, $3.00 output. GLM-5V-Turbo: $1.20 input, $4.00 output (list API prices as published by each maker).
What are the context windows of Holo4 27B and GLM-5V-Turbo?
Holo4 27B offers 262,144 tokens (256K); GLM-5V-Turbo offers 200K with up to 128K output.
Is Holo4 27B newer than GLM-5V-Turbo?
Holo4 27B was released 2026-09-28; GLM-5V-Turbo was released 2026-04-01.
