Model comparison
Nemotron 3.5 Lightning vs Solar Pro 4
- Input
- $0.08
- Output
- $0.20
- Context
- 1M (256K on a single H100)
- Released
- 2026-08-11
- Input
- $0.30
- Output
- $1.20
- Context
- 512K tokens
- Released
- 2026-08-06
Solar Pro 4 scores higher on 3 of the 3 benchmarks both models report; Nemotron 3.5 Lightning is cheaper on input tokens ($0.1 vs $0.3 per 1M, 3.8×); Nemotron 3.5 Lightning has the larger context window (1M vs 512K); Nemotron 3.5 Lightning ships open weights while Solar Pro 4 is API-only.
Specs and pricing side by side
| Spec | Nemotron 3.5 Lightning | Solar Pro 4 |
|---|---|---|
| Maker | NVIDIA | Upstage |
| Released | 2026-08-11 | 2026-08-06 |
| Context window | 1M (256K on a single H100) | 512K tokens |
| Max output | not published | 128K tokens |
| Input price | $0.08 | $0.30 |
| Output price | $0.20 | $1.20 |
| Parameters | 30B total · 3B active (Mixture-of-Experts) | Undisclosed |
| License | OpenMDW-1.1 | Proprietary (Upstage API and on-premises) |
| Weights | Open weights | API only |
| Modalities | Text | Textsame |
| Knowledge cutoff | September 2025 (pre-training); May 2026… | February 2026 |
Benchmarks both models report
| Benchmark | Nemotron 3.5 Lightning | Solar Pro 4 |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 75.44% | 89% |
| SWE-bench Verified | 51.56% | 70.6% |
| BrowseComp | 36.97% | 49.2% |
Scores are as published by each maker or its cited source; harness, reasoning effort and date can differ between rows, so treat small gaps as ties. Sources are listed on each model page.
Which one should you pick?
Pick Nemotron 3.5 Lightning if…
- Cost matters: input tokens cost 3.8× less ($0.1 vs $0.3 per 1M).
- You need the longer context (1M vs 512K).
- You want to self-host or fine-tune (open weights, OpenMDW-1.1).
- Your use case is: the execution tier of an agent stack, handling routine tool calls and sub-steps while a larger model makes the hard decisions.
Pick Solar Pro 4 if…
- You care about GPQA Diamond, SWE-bench Verified, BrowseComp (it scores higher on 3 shared benchmarks).
- Your use case is: reach for it when an agent has to work across several long documents, contracts or data files in one session.
FAQ
Which is better, Nemotron 3.5 Lightning or Solar Pro 4?
Solar Pro 4 scores higher on 3 of the 3 benchmarks both models report; Nemotron 3.5 Lightning is cheaper on input tokens ($0.1 vs $0.3 per 1M, 3.8×); Nemotron 3.5 Lightning has the larger context window (1M vs 512K); Nemotron 3.5 Lightning ships open weights while Solar Pro 4 is API-only. The better pick depends on whether you value benchmark scores, price per token, context length or openness for your workload.
How much cheaper is Nemotron 3.5 Lightning?
Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: $0.08 input, $0.20 output. Solar Pro 4: $0.30 input, $1.20 output (list API prices as published by each maker).
What are the context windows of Nemotron 3.5 Lightning and Solar Pro 4?
Nemotron 3.5 Lightning offers 1M (256K on a single H100); Solar Pro 4 offers 512K tokens with up to 128K tokens output.
Is Nemotron 3.5 Lightning newer than Solar Pro 4?
Nemotron 3.5 Lightning was released 2026-08-11; Solar Pro 4 was released 2026-08-06.
Go deeper
- Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: full specs, pricing and benchmarks
- Solar Pro 4: full specs, pricing and benchmarks
- lfm2 5 24b a2b vs nemotron 3 5 lightning
- deepseek v4 1 flash vs nemotron 3 5 lightning
- lfm2 5 24b a2b vs solar pro 4
- solar pro 4 vs kimi k3
- nemotron 3 5 lightning vs qwen3 5
- nemotron 3 5 lightning vs kimi k2 6
- All model comparisons
