█

AI/TLDR

Buy me a coffee
Buy me a coffee

Model comparison

Qwen3.5-Plus vs MiniMax M2.5 / M2.5-Lightning

Short answer

Qwen3.5-Plus scores higher on 2 of the 3 benchmarks both models report (the other leads on 1); MiniMax M2.5 / M2.5-Lightning is cheaper on input tokens ($0.2 vs $0.4 per 1M, 2.7×); Qwen3.5-Plus has the larger context window (1M vs 205K); MiniMax M2.5 / M2.5-Lightning ships open weights while Qwen3.5-Plus is API-only.

Specs and pricing side by side

SpecQwen3.5-PlusMiniMax M2.5 / M2.5-Lightning
MakerAlibaba (Qwen)MiniMax
Released2026-02-162026-02-12
Context window1M205K
Max output65,536 tokens~131K tokens
Input price$0.40$0.15 / 1M tokens (M2.5); $0.30 / 1M tokens (M2.5-Lightning)
Output price$2.40$1.20 / 1M tokens (M2.5); $2.40 / 1M tokens (M2.5-Lightning)
ParametersUndisclosed (serves the Qwen3.5 397B-A17B family — 397B total / 17B active)229B total / 10B active (MoE)
LicenseProprietaryModified MIT (attribution required for commercial use)
WeightsAPI onlyOpen weights
ModalitiesText, Vision, VideoText
Knowledge cutoffnot publishedNot disclosed

Benchmarks both models report

BenchmarkQwen3.5-PlusMiniMax M2.5 / M2.5-Lightning
GPQA Diamond88.4%85.2%
MMLU-Pro87.8%80.1%
SWE-bench Verified76.4%80.2%

Scores are as published by each maker or its cited source; harness, reasoning effort and date can differ between rows, so treat small gaps as ties. Sources are listed on each model page.

Which one should you pick?

Pick Qwen3.5-Plus if…

  • You care about GPQA Diamond, MMLU-Pro (it scores higher on 2 shared benchmarks).
  • You need the longer context (1M vs 205K).
  • You need Vision / Video input, which MiniMax M2.5 / M2.5-Lightning lacks.
  • Your use case is: high-volume document and PDF understanding across very long contexts.

Pick MiniMax M2.5 / M2.5-Lightning if…

  • You care about SWE-bench Verified (it scores higher on 1 shared benchmark).
  • Cost matters: input tokens cost 2.7× less ($0.2 vs $0.4 per 1M).
  • You want to self-host or fine-tune (open weights, Modified MIT (attribution required for commercial use)).
  • Your use case is: autonomous and semi-autonomous coding agents running across large codebases.

FAQ

Which is better, Qwen3.5-Plus or MiniMax M2.5 / M2.5-Lightning?

Qwen3.5-Plus scores higher on 2 of the 3 benchmarks both models report (the other leads on 1); MiniMax M2.5 / M2.5-Lightning is cheaper on input tokens ($0.2 vs $0.4 per 1M, 2.7×); Qwen3.5-Plus has the larger context window (1M vs 205K); MiniMax M2.5 / M2.5-Lightning ships open weights while Qwen3.5-Plus is API-only. The better pick depends on whether you value benchmark scores, price per token, context length or openness for your workload.

How much cheaper is MiniMax M2.5 / M2.5-Lightning?

Qwen3.5-Plus: $0.40 input, $2.40 output. MiniMax M2.5 / M2.5-Lightning: $0.15 / 1M tokens (M2.5); $0.30 / 1M tokens (M2.5-Lightning) input, $1.20 / 1M tokens (M2.5); $2.40 / 1M tokens (M2.5-Lightning) output (list API prices as published by each maker).

What are the context windows of Qwen3.5-Plus and MiniMax M2.5 / M2.5-Lightning?

Qwen3.5-Plus offers 1M with up to 65,536 tokens output; MiniMax M2.5 / M2.5-Lightning offers 205K with up to ~131K tokens output.

Is Qwen3.5-Plus newer than MiniMax M2.5 / M2.5-Lightning?

Qwen3.5-Plus was released 2026-02-16; MiniMax M2.5 / M2.5-Lightning was released 2026-02-12.

Go deeper