█

AI/TLDR

Google · 2026-10-13 · major

Gemini 4 Argon goes GA — Google opens its frontier model to developers

Gemini 4 Argon is now generally available. Developers can call gemini-4-argon on the paid Gemini API tier and in AI Studio, and Google AI Pro and Ultra subscribers get it in the Gemini app, two weeks after a cyber-defender-only rollout.

Gemini 4 Argon key art from Google's developer availability announcement

Google's Gemini 4 Argon leaves its limited rollout and ships on the Gemini API, AI Studio, Antigravity and the Gemini app.

Quick facts

Model idgemini-4-argon (stable)
GA date13 October 2026
Context window1,048,576 tokens, shared by input and output
Max output65,536 by default; up to 1M with background long decode
AvailabilityGemini API paid tier, AI Studio, Antigravity (Ultra), Gemini app (Pro and Ultra)
Not supportedFree tier, explicit caching, Live API, image or audio output

Pricing

Input · introductory until 30 Nov 2026, then $4.00$2.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input · implicit caching, then $0.20$0.10 / 1M tokens
Output (incl. thinking) · introductory until 30 Nov 2026, then $20.00$10.00 / 1M tokens
source ↗

What is it?

Gemini 4 Argon reached general availability on 13 October 2026. Google announced the model on 30 September but first gave it only to trusted cyber defenders in its Fairwind Program; the model id gemini-4-argon is now listed as stable in the Gemini API changelog.

How does it work?

On the API side, Argon runs through the Interactions API. Input, thinking and output share one 1,048,576-token window, a response defaults to 65,536 tokens, and background execution can decode up to 1M tokens in 64K hops. Three thinking levels (low, medium, high) replace temperature and top-p, which are ignored, and explicit context caching is not supported.

Why does it matter?

Teams that read the September benchmarks can now actually test Argon on long coding and agent jobs. The GA docs also change how apps must call the model, from longer timeouts to joining background output steps, so existing Gemini code needs migration work.

Who is it for?

developers on the Gemini API, Gemini app subscribers

Frequently asked questions

How much does Gemini 4 Argon cost on the Gemini API?
Gemini 4 Argon costs $2.00 per million input tokens and $10.00 per million output tokens, thinking tokens included, at its introductory price through 30 November 2026. From 1 December 2026 the price doubles to $4.00 and $20.00. Implicit caching cuts cached input to $0.10 per million tokens, rising to $0.20.
Is Gemini 4 Argon on the Gemini API free tier?
No. Google's Gemini 4 Argon guide says the model is not available on the Gemini API free tier or on the Google AI Pro plan for AI Studio and Antigravity. Developers need the paid API tier, and Google AI Ultra subscribers can try it in AI Studio and Google Antigravity. In the Gemini app, both Pro and Ultra subscribers get it.
What do I need to change to move existing Gemini code to Gemini 4 Argon?
Google's migration notes for Gemini 4 Argon say to use the Interactions API, remove temperature, top_p and top_k because they are ignored, drop explicit cachedContents calls, raise HTTP timeouts to at least 15 minutes or use background execution, and join the text from every model_output step in background responses. Apps that set output limits under 32K should raise them to 32,768.
Can Gemini 4 Argon control robots?
Google's Gemini 4 Argon for Robotics post, published on GA day, describes it as a general physical reasoning model. Google reports 87% on the ERQA embodied reasoning benchmark and demos of Spot quadruped control, simulation twins built from camera feeds, and 68 robotics papers reproduced as MuJoCo sandboxes. These are Google's own results.

Try it

model id: gemini-4-argon (Gemini API paid tier, Google AI Studio)

Sources · 3 outlets

Tags

  • google
  • gemini
  • gemini-4-argon
  • frontier-model
  • general-availability
  • gemini-api
  • antigravity
  • robotics
  • long-output

← All releases · Learn AI