Model comparison
DeepSeek-V4-Flash vs Gemma 4
- Input
- $0.22 off-peak · $0.44 peak
- Output
- $0.66 off-peak · $1.32 peak
- Context
- 1M
- Released
- 2026-04-24
- Input
- $0.12 / 1M tokens
- Output
- $0.35 / 1M tokens
- Context
- 256K
- Released
- 2026-04-02
DeepSeek-V4-Flash scores higher on 2 of the 2 benchmarks both models report; Gemma 4 is cheaper on input tokens ($0.1 vs $0.2 per 1M, 1.8×); DeepSeek-V4-Flash has the larger context window (1M vs 256K).
Specs and pricing side by side
| Spec | DeepSeek-V4-Flash | Gemma 4 |
|---|---|---|
| Maker | DeepSeek | |
| Released | 2026-04-24 | 2026-04-02 |
| Context window | 1M | 256K |
| Max output | 384K | not published |
| Input price | $0.22 off-peak · $0.44 peak | $0.12 / 1M tokens |
| Output price | $0.66 off-peak · $1.32 peak | $0.35 / 1M tokens |
| Parameters | 284B total · 13B active | 30.7B (31B dense flagship); family spans E2B/E4B on-device and 26B MoE (3.8B active) |
| License | MIT | Apache 2.0 |
| Weights | Open weights | Open weightssame |
| Modalities | Text | Text, Vision, Audio, Video |
| Knowledge cutoff | not published | January 2025 |
Benchmarks both models report
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V4-Flash | Gemma 4 |
|---|---|---|
| MMLU-Pro | 86.2% | 85.2% |
| GPQA Diamond | 88.1% | 84.3% |
Scores are as published by each maker or its cited source; harness, reasoning effort and date can differ between rows, so treat small gaps as ties. Sources are listed on each model page.
Which one should you pick?
Pick DeepSeek-V4-Flash if…
- You care about MMLU-Pro, GPQA Diamond (it scores higher on 2 shared benchmarks).
- You need the longer context (1M vs 256K).
- Your use case is: high-volume agentic and coding workflows where cost and latency matter more than absolute peak quality.
Pick Gemma 4 if…
- Cost matters: input tokens cost 1.8× less ($0.1 vs $0.2 per 1M).
- You need Vision / Audio / Video input, which DeepSeek-V4-Flash lacks.
- Your use case is: self-hosted and on-premise LLM deployments where data must stay private.
FAQ
Which is better, DeepSeek-V4-Flash or Gemma 4?
DeepSeek-V4-Flash scores higher on 2 of the 2 benchmarks both models report; Gemma 4 is cheaper on input tokens ($0.1 vs $0.2 per 1M, 1.8×); DeepSeek-V4-Flash has the larger context window (1M vs 256K). The better pick depends on whether you value benchmark scores, price per token, context length or openness for your workload.
How much cheaper is Gemma 4?
DeepSeek-V4-Flash: $0.22 off-peak · $0.44 peak input, $0.66 off-peak · $1.32 peak output. Gemma 4: $0.12 / 1M tokens input, $0.35 / 1M tokens output (list API prices as published by each maker).
What are the context windows of DeepSeek-V4-Flash and Gemma 4?
DeepSeek-V4-Flash offers 1M with up to 384K output; Gemma 4 offers 256K.
Is DeepSeek-V4-Flash newer than Gemma 4?
DeepSeek-V4-Flash was released 2026-04-24; Gemma 4 was released 2026-04-02.
